Matter of Gross-Feibel Co., Inc.
[…] Subsection (a) thus states that liens created by pre-petition security agreements do not extend to property acquired by the estate after the filing of a petition under title 11.[2] We pay attention to § 552(b) because the correct analysis of the checks here involved is that they are not themselves the property in question, but are proceeds of that property,[3] and it will be recalled that the Bank's security agreement extends to proceeds. Subsection 552(b) limits the general rule set forth in § 552(a) by validating security interests in proceeds of secured property acquired before the filing of a petition. Simply stated, "[p]roceeds coverage, but not after acquired property clauses, are valid under title 11." 124 Cong. Rec. H11, 097-98 (Sept. 28, 1978) (remarks of Rep. Edwards); S17,414 (Oct. 6, 1978) (remarks of Sen. DeConcini).