Matter of Grandy
[…] [4] "* * * If the board does not approve of the certification or, if the resident objects to continued residential care and training, the resident shall be released pursuant to ORS 427.300 or, if the division considers release not to be in the best interest of the resident, the superintendent of the state training center where the person is a resident shall initiate commitment proceedings pursuant to ORS 427.235 to 427.270, 427.280 and 427.285 * * *."

[5] ORS 427.235(1) provides:

"Any two persons may notify the judge of the court having probate jurisdiction for the county or the circuit court, if it is not the probate court but its jurisdiction has been extended to include commitment of the mentally retarded under ORS 3.275, that a person within the county is a mentally retarded person in need of commitment for residential care, treatment and training. Such notice shall be in writing and sworn to before an officer qualified to administer an oath and shall set forth the facts sufficient to show the need for investigation. The circuit court shall forward notice to the community mental health program director in the county if it finds the notice sufficient to show the need for investigation. The director or his designee shall immediately investigate to determine whether the person is in fact a mentally retarded person. * * *"

[6] During the investigatory portion of the commitment proceeding, appellant reportedly agreed to a voluntary commitment. At the subsequent hearing, however, she stated she did not want to remain at Fairview.

[7] ORS 427.245(1) provides: