Matter of Grandy
[…] Our review in commitment proceedings is de novo. See State v. O'Neill, 274 Or. 59, 545 P.2d 97 (1976); State ex rel. Vandenberg v. Vandenberg, 48 Or. App. 609, 617 P.2d 675 (1980).[9] We therefore examine the evidence and draw our own conclusions as to whether the record shows by clear and convincing evidence that appellant is mentally retarded and because of retardation unable to provide for her personal needs.

"Mental retardation" is defined at ORS 427.005(10):

"`Mental retardation' means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period. Persons of borderline intelligence may be considered mentally retarded if there is also serious impairment of adaptive behavior. Definitions and classifications shall be consistent with the Manual on Terminology and Classification in Mental *670 Retardation of the American Association on Mental Deficiency, 1977 Revision. Mental retardation is synonymous with mental deficiency."

"Significantly subaverage" is defined at ORS 427.005(14):

"`Significantly subaverage' means a score on a test of intellectual functioning that is two or more standard deviations below the mean for the test."

"Adaptive behavior" is defined at ORS 427.005(1):

"`Adaptive behavior' means the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected for age and cultural group."

The formal standards of the American Association on Mental Deficiency manual, attached as an appendix to appellant's brief, were not included as part of the trial record below.