Matter of Grandy
[…] A finding by the examining institution of mental deficiency was the sole requirement for court certification under former ORS 427.059 (Oregon Laws 1965, c. 339 § 7, repealed by Oregon Laws 1979, c. 683 § 37). It appears that the Marion County Probate Department is using outdated forms for commitment orders since the document further orders "that there be furnished to the Mental Health Division, as required by ORS 427.090, all available information concerning the person committed by this order except such information as shall have been furnished previously." ORS 427.090 was repealed by Oregon Laws 1979, c. 683 § 37.

Under the new commitment procedure set forth in ORS 427.290, in a proceeding such as this, the court is required to make a three-part finding:

"After hearing all of the evidence, and reviewing the findings of the investigation and other examiners, the court shall determine whether the person is mentally retarded and because of mental retardation is either dangerous to himself or others or is unable to provide for his personal needs and is not receiving care as is necessary for his health, safety or habilitation. If in the opinion of the court the person is not mentally retarded, he shall be discharged forthwith. If in the opinion of the court the person is, by clear and convincing evidence, mentally retarded, the court may order as follows:

"* * * * *."