Matter of Grandy
[…] The new statute requires that these factors exist concurrently to justify involuntary civil commitment to a mental institution and that inability to provide for one's personal needs must arise out of the mental retardation. It is not sufficient that this inability arises from some independent source, such as physical disability. The state has failed to meet its burden of proof and the order of commitment is reversed.

Reversed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 427.290 provides:

"After hearing all of the evidence, and reviewing the findings of the investigation and other examiners, the court shall determine whether the person is mentally retarded and because of mental retardation is either dangerous to himself or others or is unable to provide for his personal needs and is not receiving care as is necessary for his health, safety or habilitation. If in the opinion of the court the person is not mentally retarded, he shall be discharged forthwith. If in the opinion of the court the person is, by clear and convincing evidence, mentally retarded, the court may order as follows:

"* * * * *."

[2] ORS 427.020(1).

[3] ORS 427.020(1) places authority for approving certification with the State Training Center Review Board.