Matter of Gales, Unpublished Decision (11-25-2003)
[…] Berk v. Matthews (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 161, 169. When applying the abuse of discretion standard, an appellate court may not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. Id.

{¶ 14} If a court issues a dispositional order pursuant to R.C.2151.353, 2151.414, or 2151.415, the court has continuing jurisdiction over the child as set forth in R.C. 2151.353(E)(1). The court may amend a dispositional order in accordance with R.C. 2151.353(E)(2) at any time upon its own motion or upon the motion of any interested party. The court must comply with R.C. 2151.42 in amending any dispositional order pursuant to this division. R.C. 2151.42(A) provides:

At any hearing in which a court is asked to modify or terminate an order of disposition issued under section 2151.353 [2151.35.3], 2151.415 [2151.41.5], or 2151.417 [2151.41.7] of the Revised Code, the court, in determining whether to return the child to the child's parents, shall consider whether it is in the best interest of the child.