Matter of Gales, Unpublished Decision (11-25-2003)
[…] The rationale for this presumption is that the trial court is in the best position to evaluate the evidence by viewing witnesses and observing their demeanor, voice inflections, and gestures. Seasons Coal Co. v. Cleveland (1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 77. Thus, judgments supported by some competent, credible evidence going to all the essential elements of the case will not be reversed by a reviewing court as being against the manifest weight of the evidence. C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr. Co. (1978),54 Ohio St.2d 279.

{¶ 12} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), when a child has been adjudicated dependent, the juvenile court may "[a]ward legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child[.]" The decision to grant or deny a motion for legal custody is within the juvenile court's sound discretion. In re Bradford, Franklin App. No. 01AP-1151, 2002-Ohio-4013, at ¶ 29. In Miller v. Miller (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 71, 74, the Ohio Supreme Court stated: