Matter of Forest Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Two payments received (credit)              -12,780.00
Sale proceeds (credit)                     -227,000.00
Sales commission due Rozier
 employee                                    +2,250.00
                                           ___________
  TOTAL                                     $51,765.00

Rozier's position is that it is entitled to this deficiency claim against the Debtor. It is the Debtor's position that the sale was not held in a commercially reasonable manner. Specifically, no notice was given to the Debtor and the Caterpillar was not sold for a fair price.

Section 679.504(3) of the Florida Statutes which deals with a secured party's right to dispose of collateral after default and the method of such disposition states in pertinent part:

Disposition of the collateral may be by public or private proceedings and may be made by way of one or more contracts. Sale or other disposition . . . must be commercially reasonable. . . . reasonable notification of the time and place or any public sale or reasonable notification of the time after which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made shall be sent by the secured party to the debtor. . . .

[Emphasis added].

In the event of a private sale, the facts of this case indicate a private sale did in fact occur, it is required that the secured party send reasonable notification of the time after which any private sale is to be made. The central issue is whether Rozier, the secured party, sent or provided reasonable notification to the Debtor after which the sale of the Caterpillar was to occur.