Matter of Ford
[…] Petitioner's statements did not constitute evidence. Instead, petitioner's oral presentation is more closely analogous to arguments made by a party or his counsel at trial. Petitioner's first assignment of error is without merit and overruled.

In his second assignment of error, petitioner argues that the superior court erred in affirming the decision of the Board of Trustees of the Retirement System. In making his argument, petitioner asserts that the Board was wrong in its conclusion that the Retirement System does not have discretionary power to extend or waive statutory deadlines.

G.S. 135-6(f) empowers the Board of Trustees of the Retirement System to "adopt rules and regulations to prevent injustices and inequalities which might otherwise arise in the administration of this Chapter." Rules and regulations are general policies which, when adopted, are applicable across the board. Petitioner is contending that the Board should waive the deadline in his case, despite the fact that no misrepresentation by the State, however innocent, caused him to miss the deadline.