MATTER OF FINDINGS OF CONTEMPT IN STATE v. Shepard
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Upon the chief judge's order, this has been issued as a three-judge opinion pursuant to § 809.41(3), STATS.

[2] Section 785.01, STATS., provides:

Definitions. In this chapter:

(1) "Contempt of court" means intentional:

(a) Misconduct in the presence of the court which interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice, or which impairs the respect due the court....

Section 785.03(2), STATS., provides:

(2) Summary procedure. The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may impose a punitive sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the actual presence of the court. The judge shall impose the punitive sanction immediately after the contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court.

[3] There is no claim that because the drinking occurred in a barroom instead of a courtroom that the misconduct was not in the actual presence of the court. We conclude that the unavoidable consequences of excessive drinking transpired in the courtroom, and therefore the misconduct was in the actual presence of the court.

[4] Chapter 785, STATS., was created by ch. 257, Laws of 1979. The Judicial Council Notes include this comment: