Matter of Estate of Snyder
[…] The trial court held although the parties were not married at the time of the conveyance, the fact that they took title as husband and wife and subsequently did marry created a tenancy by the entirety. We disagree. Tenancy by the entirety is an estate that can only exist between two people who are husband and wife at the time of the conveyance. Montgomery v. Roberts, 714 S.W.2d 234, 235 (Mo.App.E.D.1986). Subsequent actions, as occurred in this case, could not create a tenancy by the entirety. The trial court's ruling on this point is reversed.

Section 442.450 RSMo 1986 requires "that every interest in real estate granted or devised to two or more persons, other than husband and wife, shall be a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared in such grant or devise, to be a joint tenancy."