Matter of Estate of Kroyer
[…] If she did not, the money should remain in trust and pass to the trust beneficiaries, the settlor's twelve natural grand-children. If she did have authority to revoke the trusts, then the funds will be remitted to Mrs. Kroyer's estate and distributed by the terms of her will.

ISSUE

Does a guardian have the authority to withdraw funds from a Totten trust established by the ward without seeking permission of the probate court?

ANALYSIS

(a) The duties and powers of a guardian are set forth in Minn.Stat. § 525.56 (1984), which provides in relevant part:

Subd. 1. A guardian or conservator shall be subject to the control and direction of the court at all times and in all things.
Subd. 2. The court shall grant to a guardian or conservator only those powers necessary to provide for the demonstrated needs of the ward or conservatee.
* * * * * *
Subd. 4. * * * The duties and powers of a guardian * * * include, but are not limited to:
* * * * * *
(3) The duty to possess and manage the estate, collect all debts and claims in favor of the ward or conservatee, or, with the approval of the court, compromise them, institute suit on behalf of the ward or conservatee and represent the ward or conservatee in any court proceedings, and invest all funds not currently needed for the debts and charges named in clauses (1) and (2) and the management of the estate, in accordance with the provisions of sections 48.84 and 501.125, subdivision 1, or as otherwise ordered by