Matter of Estate of Katschor
[…] They argue she should not be permitted to gain an advantage by her own improper acts.

The general rule in Oklahoma is that the granting or refusing of a continuance is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and the refusal to grant a continuance is not reversible error unless an abuse of discretion is shown. Teel v. Gates, 482 P.2d 602 (Okl. 1971).

The applicable statute 12 Ohio St. 1971, § 667, provides in pertinent part:

"The court may, for good cause shown, continue an action at any stage of the proceedings upon terms as may be just; ..."

A continuance based on the absence of a witness or of evidence expected to be given by him is properly refused where the applicant fails to use due diligence to procure the witness or obtain his testimony by deposition. Danciger Oil & Ref. Co. v.