Matter of Estate of Hall
[…] [6] Section 15-12-804(1), 6B C.R.S. (1987), provides in pertinent part:

A claimant against a decedent's estate may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the amount claimed, or may file a written statement of the claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of court. The claim is deemed presented on the first to occur of receipt of the written statement of claim by the personal representative, or the filing of the claim with the court.

[7] Section 15-12-804(2), 6B C.R.S. (1987), provides in pertinent part:

A claimant having a claim described in section 15-12-803(1) may commence a proceeding against the personal representative in the court where the personal representative was appointed to obtain payment of his claim. A claimant having a claim described in section 15-12-803(2) may commence a proceeding against the personal representative in any court where the personal representative may be subjected to jurisdiction under the rules of civil procedure or statutes of this state to obtain payment of his claim against the estate. The commencement of any proceeding on any claim, however, must occur within the time limited for presenting the claim.

The General Assembly subsequently amended this statute. See infra note 10.

[8] Section 15-12-806(1), 6B C.R.S. (1987), provides as follows:

Allowance of claims.