Matter of Estate of Hall
[…] See In re Estate of Randall, 166 Colo. 1, 6, 441 P.2d 153, 155 (1968).

[4] Section 15-12-803(1), 6B C.R.S. (1987), provides in pertinent part:

All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent ... are barred against the estate ... unless presented as follows:

(a) Within the time set in the notice to creditors if such notice is given....

If the personal representative does not publish a notice to creditors, the deadline is one year after the decedent's death. See § 15-12-803(1)(b), 6B C.R.S. (1987).

[5] Section 15-12-803(2), 6B C.R.S. (1987), provides in pertinent part:

All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent ... are barred against the estate ... unless presented as follows:

(a) A claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within four months after performance by the personal representative is due;

(b) Any other claim, within four months after it arises.

[6] Section 15-12-804(1), 6B C.R.S. (1987), provides in pertinent part: