Matter of Estate of Gerhardt
[…] On or about July 7, 1983, the County filed a written statement of claim against the estate for reimbursement of medical assistance benefits. The estate's only asset is a homestead in Dakota County. On October 18, 1983, Moore disallowed the claim entirely by mailing to the County and filing with the court a notice of disallowance. On January 5, 1984, the County filed a petition for allowance of and payment of the claim, which was dismissed by the trial court for failure to file the petition within two *336 months of receiving the notice of disallowance. See Minn.Stat. § 524.3-806(a). The County appeals.

DISCUSSION

Minn.Stat. § 524.3-806(a) provides in relevant part:

[T]he personal representative may mail a notice to any claimant stating that the claim has been disallowed. * * * Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the personal representative not later than two months after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar.

The disallowance notice that Moore sent to Dakota County said:

You are further notified that failure to protest this disallowance by filing a petition for allowance with the Court or commencing a proceeding against the personal representative within 60 days of the mailing of this notice shall result in your claim being forever barred.