Matter of Estate of Fox
[…] In re Estate of Oney, 31 Wn. App. 325, 328-29, 641 P.2d 725, review denied, 97 Wn.2d 1023 (1982). Although this court held that a designated co-owner of a bank account who did not deposit money into the account is not a "surviving depositor" and, thus, not entitled to the conclusive presumption under former RCW 30.20.015,[4] in this case the intent of the sole depositor for the designated co-owners to retain the accounts is clear.

Post-July 1, 1982 Accounts: (8), (9), and (10)

RCW 30.22 is titled "Financial Institution Individual Account Deposit Act" and took effect on July 1, 1982. RCW 30.22.060 provides, in part, that a "contract of deposit shall *507 be in writing and signed by all individuals who have a current right to payment of funds from an account." The trial court found that Albert and Daniel J. Fox did not sign a signature card for certificate (8) and awarded it to the Estate. Finding the signature requirement was met, the court awarded certificates (9) and (10) to the designated co-owners.