Matter of Estate of Fox
[…] RCW 30.22.090 provides for the ownership of funds during the lifetime of a depositor:

(2) Funds on deposit in a joint account without right of survivorship and in a joint account with right of survivorship belong to the depositors in proportion to the net funds owned by each depositor on deposit in the account, unless the contract of deposit provides otherwise or there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary intent at the time the account was created.

RCW 30.22.100(3) provides, in part, for the ownership of funds after the death of a depositor: "Funds belonging to a deceased depositor which remain on deposit in a joint account with right of survivorship belong to the surviving depositors unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary intent at the time the account was created."