Matter of Estate of Fox
[…] Scott, 29 Wn. App. 869, 631 P.2d 973 (1981) held a co-owner was not a "surviving depositor" because she did not deposit money into the account. We remanded the case for a determination as to whether the decedent intended for her to retain the accounts. Division One in Estate of Randmel v. Pounds, 38 Wn. App. 401, 685 P.2d 638 (1984) declined to follow Tripp in a very similar fact situation. It explained the holding in Tripp is contrary to the rule from two previous cases that a joint tenant need not have deposited funds in the account to be considered a "surviving depositor" under former RCW 30.20.015. Randmel, at 408; see also In re Estate of Douglas, 65 Wn.2d 495, 501, 398 P.2d 7 (1965); Doty v. Anderson, 17 Wn. App. 464, 466-67, 563 P.2d 1307 (1977).

[5] RCW 30.22.040(8) defines a "[j]oint account with right of survivorship" as "an account in the name of two or more depositors and which provides that the funds of a deceased depositor become the property of one or more of the surviving depositors." RCW 30.22.040(11) defines "depositor": "`Depositor', when utilized in determining the rights of individuals to funds in account, means an individual who owns the funds." RCW 30.22.090 provides for the ownership of funds during the lifetime of a depositor: