Matter of Estate of Fox
[…] Florence Leinweber, Gerald Fox, and the Estate contend the court erred in awarding Rainier certificates (1), (2), and (3) to the designated co-owners, Albert Fox and Daniel J. Fox. Each of the three certificates had the following notation on it: "Payable to the Registered Owner(s): George E. Fox, Albert Fox or D. James Fox, with right of survivorship". None were signed by any of the registered owners.

[1] RCW 64.28.010 provides in part that a joint tenancy "shall be created only by written instrument, which instrument shall expressly declare the interest created to be a joint tenancy." RCW 64.28.030 then excludes bank deposits, other choses in action, and community property agreements (RCW 26.16.120) from the requirements of the chapter.