273 N.W.2d 118 | S.D. | 1978
[…] Therefore, since respondent is not entitled to inherit any property from the decedent, she is not qualified to serve as administratrix of his estate. The order appointing administratrix is vacated, the Letters of Administration revoked, and the matter is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.
All the Justices concur.
NOTES
[1] SDCL 30-9-2.
[2] SDCL 25-6-16 reads as follows:
A child, when adopted, may take the family name of the person adopting. After adoption the two shall sustain towards each other the legal relation of parent and child and have all the rights and be subject to all the duties of that relation.
[3] SDCL 25-6-12.
[4] SDCL 29-1-13 provides: