Matter of Estate of Donahue
[…] State by and through Janklow, 403 N.W.2d 33, 34 (S.D.1987); Kostel Funeral Home, Inc. v. Duke Tufty Co., 393 N.W.2d 449, 452 (S.D. 1986).

CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in computing the augmented estate or awarding wife an equitable share of the augmented estate. We therefore affirm the trial court on all counts.

WUEST, MORGAN, and SABERS, JJ., and HECK, Circuit Judge, concur.

ANDERSON, Circuit Judge, for HENDERSON, J., disqualified.

HECK, Circuit Judge, for MILLER, C.J., disqualified.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 43-2-2 reads:

There may be ownership of all inanimate things which are capable of appropriation or of manual delivery; ...; of all obligations; of such products of labor or skill as the composition of an author, the good will of a business, computer programs, trade marks, service marks, marks and signs, and of rights created or granted by statute. (emphasis added).

[2] SDCL 30-5A-2(3)(c) states in pertinent part:

Property owned by the surviving spouse as of the decedent's death ... is presumed to have been derived from the decedent except to the extent that the surviving spouse establishes that it was derived from another source.