Matter of Elite Dairy Products v. Ten Eyck
[…] Thereupon an order was made "that, in accordance with the memorandum of the Director of the Division of Milk Control dated June 8th, 1935, the application of said Elite Dairy Products, Inc., for an extension of its license to permit the sale of fluid milk be and the same is hereby denied." The order was signed "Peter G. Ten Eyck, Commissioner of Agriculture and Markets of the State of New York, by Kenneth F. Fee, Director, Division of Milk Control."

The Agriculture and Markets Law provides (Art. 21, § 258-c): "No license shall be granted to a person not now engaged in business as a milk dealer except for the continuation *492 of a now existing business, and no license shall be granted to authorize the extension of an existing business by the operation of an additional plant or other new or additional facility, unless the commissioner is satisfied that the applicant is qualified by character, experience, financial responsibility and equipment to properly conduct the proposed business, that the issuance of the license will not tend to a destructive competition in a market already