Matter of Drakeford
[…] Although we do not obliterate all distinctions between juvenile proceedings and criminal prosecutions, we believe, and so hold, that they are sufficiently similar in nature that the double jeopardy provisions of the United States and North Carolina Constitutions are applicable to them. Accordingly, jeopardy attached to the initial petition once an adjudicatory hearing on the merits was held. We must now consider whether the adjudication on the subsequent petition twice put respondent in jeopardy for the same offense.

G.S. 14-33(b), which formed the basis for the initial juvenile petition, provides:

"Unless his conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than two years, or both such fine and imprisonment if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he:
(1) Inflicts, or attempts to inflict, serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weapon . . ."

*782 After this petition was dismissed for lack of sufficient evidence, the second petition was filed. It was based on G.S. 14-33(a) which states:

"Any person who commits a simple assault or a simple assault and battery or participates in a simple affray is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days."

An affray is defined by the common law as a fight between two or more persons in a public place so as to cause terror to the people. State v.