Matter of Dorfman
[…] If this initial analysis is inconclusive, "essential similarity" can be established by, among other things, admissions made under oath during a plea allocution, read in conjunction with the indictment or information (see e.g. Matter of Adams, 114 AD3d 1, 2-3 [1st Dept 2013]; Matter of Philwin, 108 AD3d 129, 132 [1st Dept 2013]; Matter of Sorin, 47 AD3d 1, 3 [1st Dept 2007]).

AGC contends that respondent's felony conviction for vehicular homicide under Fla. Statutes § 782.071(1)(a) is essentially similar to the New York felony of manslaughter in the second degree (Penal Law § 125.15[1]) based on statutory language read in conjunction with the information to which respondent pled guilty.

Florida Statutes § 782.071 provides, in pertinent part:

"'[v]ehicular homicide' is the killing of a human being caused by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another.

(1) Vehicular homicide is:

(a) A felony of the second degree "

Count Two of the information to which respondent pled guilty alleged: