553 S.W.2d 827 | Tex. App. | 1977
[…] "(2) bring the child before the office or official designated by the juvenile court;
"(3) bring the child to a detention facility designated by the juvenile court * * *."
Appellant contends that her detention from 12:30 o'clock p. m. until 10:20 o'clock p. m. while police reports were being prepared is clearly "unnecessary delay," that a police substation is clearly within the term "elsewhere," and that these violations of the above provisions made her confession and fruits thereof inadmissible in evidence. With that we agree because of another provision of the Family Code, Section 54.03(e). The portion of that Section applicable here provides:
"* * * An extrajudicial statement which was obtained without fulfilling the requirements of this title or of the constitution of this state or the United States, may not be used in an adjudication hearing. * * *"
We are of the opinion that the Court erred in admitting the confession taken in violation of Section 52.02. The judgment of the trial Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that Court for a new trial.