801 P.2d 235 | Wash. | 1990
[…] Judge Blauvelt argues that this court should refrain from imposing any sanction for two reasons. First, the Commission found that he "believed in good faith that he was exercising his constitutional rights as a citizen of the United States in attending the local caucus and the County convention." And, second, there would be no valid purpose in imposing a sanction in this case. We agree and decline to adopt the Commission's recommendation.
[9, 10] This court's authority to impose sanctions is found in Const. art. 4, § 31 (amend. 77), which states in part that "[t]he supreme court may censure, suspend, or *744 remove a judge or justice for violating a rule of judicial conduct". Under rule 9(c) of the Discipline Rules for Judges this court "may impose the sanction recommended by the commission, or any other sanction [it] deems proper." The comment to DRJ 9(c) states that "[t]he court may impose the discipline it determines is proper."