Matter of Detention of Rs
[…] Respondents recognize that "RCW 71.05.040 seemingly authorizes the detention of a developmentally disabled person to a mental institution", but argue the language of this provision should not be given effect because it conflicts with RCW 71.05.035. As the passage quoted immediately above indicates, the commissioner too concluded RCW 71.05.040 is incompatible with RCW 71.05.035, and accordingly refused to give effect to the terms of the former.

*774 RCW 71.05.035, passed in 1989, 2 years after the last amendment of RCW 71.05.040, states:

The legislature finds ... that the use of civil commitment procedures under chapter 71.05 RCW to effect state control over dangerous developmentally disabled persons has resulted in their commitment to institutions for the mentally ill. The legislature finds that existing programs in mental institutions may be inappropriate for persons who are developmentally disabled because the services provided in mental institutions are oriented to persons with mental illness, a condition not necessarily associated with developmental disabilities. Therefore, the legislature believes that, where appropriate, and subject to available funds, persons with developmental disabilities who have been charged with felony crimes and have been found incompetent to stand trial or not guilty by reason of insanity should receive state services addressing their needs, that such services must be provided in conformance with an individual habilitation plan, and that their initial treatment should be separate and discrete from treatment for persons involved in any other treatment or habilitation program in a manner consistent with the needs of public safety.

(Italics ours.)

There is some initial appeal to the view held by both the commissioner and Respondents that RCW 71.05.035 and RCW 71.05.040 appear to conflict.