Matter of Detention of Pugh
[…] (b) Was taken into custody as a result of conduct in which he attempted or inflicted serious physical harm upon the person of another, and continues to present, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability a likelihood of serious harm to others; ...[.]

*692 Pugh contends that his involuntary commitment should have been determined under the standards of RCW 71.09, which specifically applies to sexually violent predators. Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 1001 et seq. RCW 71.09.010 sets forth the Legislature's findings, one of which is important in the present case: "The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exist who do not have a mental disease or defect that renders them appropriate for the existing involuntary treatment act, chapter 71.05 RCW, which is intended to be a short-term civil commitment system ...". (Italics ours.)