Matter of Detention of Pugh
[…] A "sexually violent predator" under RCW 71.09 is "any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence." (Italics ours.) RCW 71.09.020(1). A "mental abnormality" is "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of others." RCW 71.09.020(2). A "personality disorder" is not defined.