825 P.2d 330 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] [2] Chorney contends that he wrapped his belt around his shoulder or arm to protect himself from "sixteen" members of the hospital staff who were attempting to restrain him.
[3] RCW 71.05.230 provides that a person detained for 72-hour evaluation and treatment may be detained for not more than 14 additional days of involuntary intensive treatment "if the following conditions are met:"
"(2) The person has been advised of the need for voluntary treatment and the professional staff of the facility has evidence that he or she has not in good faith volunteered". (Italics ours.)