825 P.2d 330 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Moreover, at the probable cause hearing, Chorney's position was that he wished to leave Harborview immediately and resume outpatient treatment. This treatment alternative was clearly unreasonable. In short, Chorney's impaired insight into his behavior, together with his recent violent behavior, negated any possibility that Chorney would be found to be a good faith voluntary patient within the meaning of RCW 71.05.230(2).
*480 Thus, the trial court did not err in ordering Chorney to undergo involuntary treatment for up to 14 days.
Affirmed.
GROSSE, C.J., and FORREST, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 71.05.150(2) provides, in pertinent part:
"Detention of mentally disordered persons for evaluation and treatment Procedure.
"(2) When a mental health professional designated by the county receives information alleging that a person, as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled, after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged ..., the mental health professional may take such person, or cause by oral or written order such person to be taken into emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment facility for not more than seventy-two hours as described in RCW 71.05.180."
[2] Chorney contends that he wrapped his belt around his shoulder or arm to protect himself from "sixteen" members of the hospital staff who were attempting to restrain him.