890 P.2d 1080 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] [5] A statute clear on its face is not subject to judicial interpretation. In re Marriage of Kovacs, 121 Wash. 2d 795, 804, 854 P.2d 629 (1993). RCW 26.26.090 is clear on its face. The appointment of a guardian ad litem is mandatory for all private paternity actions, including residential placement determinations authorized by RCW 26.26.130(6). State ex rel. T.A.W. v. Weston, 66 Wash. App. 140, 147, 831 P.2d 771 (1992) ("The act requires the court to make appropriate provisions for child support and for residential care of the child."). Further, RCW 26.26.130(1) provides that "[t]he judgment and order of the court determining the existence or nonexistence of the parent and child relationship shall be determinative for all purposes." The court retains jurisdiction, over the parties and subject matter, from the initial determination of parentage through any temporary and permanent residential placement. RCW 26.26.080(1).