289 N.Y. 254 | NY | 1942
[…] The Connecticut Supreme Court of Errors recently held (Sugrue v. Champion,
Procedural questions also are raised here by the self-insuring employer as to the power of the Industrial Board to reopen, in 1940, the 1934 "settlement." The employer asserts that there was no proof before the Board in 1940 of "a change in condition" of the claimant (see Workmen's Compensation Law, §
The award here appealed from was properly made payable by the self-insurer and not by the "Special Fund for Reopened Cases" described in section 25-a of the act. That section, as applied to the facts here, authorizes an award against the fund only when the proceedings are reopened more than three years after "the date to which the amount paid in the lump sum settlement would extend if the award had been made on the date the lump sum payment was approved at the maximum compensation rate which is warranted by the employee's earning capacity." It can readily be demonstrated mathematically that the date to which the amount of the 1934 "settlement" here would carry periodical payments at the maximum rate applicable to claimant is within three years of the date when these proceedings were reopened in 1940.