Matter of Cotton
[…] The courts must apply the law enacted by Congress. The statutory language clearly expresses congressional intent, and, in the absence of any ambiguity, a court may not read another meaning into the statute. Tidwell v. AmSouth Bank, N.A. (In re Cavalier Homes of Georgia, Inc.), 102 B.R. 878 (Bankr.M.D.Ga.1989) (citations omitted). Debtor cites no authority in support of his position. The Court is persuaded that Debtor may not modify his Chapter 13 plan to add his postpetition obligation to Glenfed.

Another issue is whether a postpetition claim for the arrearage may be filed under section 1305 of the Bankruptcy Code.[4] Section 1305 provides:

(a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor—
(1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending; or
(2) that is a consumer debt, that arises after the date of the order for relief under this chapter, and that is for property or services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a claim filed under subsection (a) of this section shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title, but shall be determined as of the date such claim arises, and shall be allowed under section 502(a), 502(b), or 502(c) of this title, or disallowed under section 502(d) or 502(e) of this title, the same as if such claim had arisen before the date of the filing of the petition.
(c) A claim filed under subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be disallowed if the holder of such claim knew or should have known that prior approval by the trustee of the debtor's incurring the obligation was practicable and was not obtained.

11 U.S.C.A. § 1305 (West 1979). Section 1305(a) is permissive. There is no requirement that a claimant file a proof of claim for a postpetition claim. 5 Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 1305.01[2] (15th ed. 1989); see also Federal National Mortgage Association v. Moore (In re Shahid), 27 B.R. 673, 674 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 1982). The holder, Glenfed, has not filed a proof of claim.

The postpetition claim must be for a consumer *893 debt[5] and for property or services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan. The policy behind the allowance of postconfirmation claims is to allow the debtor to obtain additional credit for unforeseen circumstances which might otherwise break the debtor's marginal budget. See 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1305.01[2][c] (15th ed. 1989).