Matter of Cotton
[…] Glenfed did not receive notice of Debtor's bankruptcy case until it made inquiry into foreclosing on the property.

*892 Debtor has made $1880 in repairs on the residence since he purchased it. Debtor was in arrears in the amount of $4400.81 on the date of the hearing. The arrearage represents all payments due from October 1988 through June 1989, inclusive.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Debtor wants to modify his plan after confirmation to add into the plan the post-petition arrearage owed to Glenfed.[2] Modification of a plan after confirmation is governed by section 1329(a) of the Bankruptcy Code,[3] which provides:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to —
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; or
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan.

11 U.S.C.A. § 1329(a) (West Supp.1989).

The plain language of section 1329(a) does not permit modification of a Chapter 13 plan for the purpose of adding an arrearage on a mortgage obligation which was assumed postconfirmation. The courts must apply the law enacted by Congress.