299 N.Y. 172 | NY | 1949
[…] Enforcement of that order of the Commission has been stayed by an order of the Appellate Division which is now before us for review upon the following questions certified:
"1. Does the order [for a stay] as granted contain the requisite specific findings required by subdivision 2 of section
"2. Do the facts found in the order as granted constitute great and irreparable damage within the meaning of those terms, as used in subdivision 2 of section
Section 23 requires that an order suspending an order of the Commission fixing rates "shall contain a specific finding based upon evidence submitted to the court and identified by reference thereto, that great and irreparable damage would otherwise result to the petitioner and specifying the nature of the damage" (subd. 2). The stay in question was granted by the Appellate Division, because in the judgment of that court there were serious questions as to whether the Commission in fixing the temporary rates had exceeded the powers conferred upon it by section