Matter of Connelly v. Hunt Furniture Co.
[…] Am. FidelityCo., supra). The laborer who cut the poison ivy and was awarded compensation (Plass v. Central N.E.R.R. Co., 169 App. Div. 826; 226 N.Y. 449) intended to cut grass though he did not know that it was poisoned. The undertaker's helper intended to embalm a corpse, and found to his undoing that he had been impregnated by putrefying matter adhering to his hand.

An argument is built upon the wording of the statute (Workmen's Comp. Law, § 2, subd. 7). The statute speaks, as we have seen, of "accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of the employment" and also of "such disease or infection as may naturally and unavoidably *89 result therefrom." The point is made that infection is here coupled with disease as something other than an accident or an injury, though a possible concomitant.