286 N.Y. 109 | NY | 1941
[…] The statute quoted grants to the Public Service Commission no power to require of a railroad contribution to the cost of the ordered plan which the appellants now resist. We, therefore, look to section 94, subdivision 4, which provides in part: “ Whenever a change is made as to an existing crossing or structure in accordance with the provisions of section ninety-one of this chapter, fifty per centum of the expense thereof shall be borne by the railroad corporation and twenty-five per centum by the municipal corporation and twenty-five per centum by the state. * *
Testing the record by the language of the statute last quoted, we find no evidence that a “ change is made as to an