284 N.Y. 48 | NY | 1940
[…] Under an order of condemnation in the proceeding, title vested in the city on April 25, 1938. The award of compensation was made the 29th day of December, 1939. The final order of the Special Term declared the interest on the amount *53 of the award should be at the rate of four per centum per annum from the date of the vesting of title. The provision as to the rate of interest was dependent upon the statute of the State of New York which became effective on the 1st day of July, 1939 (Laws of 1939, ch. 594, adding to the General Municipal Law [Cons. Laws, ch. 24], section 3-a). The pertinent part of the statute is as follows: "Rate of interest on judgments and accrued claims against municipal corporations. The rate of interest to be paid by a municipal corporation upon any judgment or accrued claim against the municipal corporation shall not exceed four per centum per annum."