Matter of Bessel
[…] In this case, the trustee chose to do so. Bankruptcy Rules are effective to the extent not inconsistent with the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978. § 405(d), Pub.L. 95-598 (Nov. 6, 1978), 92 Stat. 2549.

The Bessels contend that the trustee did not comply with the 15-day time limit prescribed in Bankruptcy Rule 403. That contention depends upon a determination that an interim trustee has the same responsibility as a trustee serving after election. The report was filed 36 days after Rameker's initial appointment under 11 U.S.C. § 701(a) as interim trustee, but only 10 days after the trustee election was effective. 11 U.S.C. § 701(c) provides that "[a]n interim trustee serving under this section is a trustee in a case under this title." Thus it would appear that when he undertook the optional duty of filing the report, Rameker had been in the position of trustee for longer than 15 days. The report was therefore untimely.

Several courts have considered the effect of a trustee's report filed after the 15-day period has run.