Matter of Benjamin L.
[…] [2] Family Court Act § 310.2, the "speedy trial" provision of the Family Court Act, states, "After a petition has been filed, or upon the signing of an order of removal pursuant to section 725.05 of the criminal procedure law, the respondent is entitled to a speedy fact-finding hearing." Family Court Act § 320.2 (1) states in relevant part that "[i]f the respondent is detained, the initial appearance shall be held no later than seventy-two hours after a petition is filed or the next day the court is in session, whichever is sooner. If the respondent is not detained, the initial appearance shall be held as soon as practicable and, absent good cause shown, within ten days after a petition is filed." Family Court Act § 340.1, which addresses the time of the fact-finding hearing, sets different time periods within which the fact-finding hearing shall be commenced, contingent upon the type of crime committed and whether the juvenile is in detention.