Matter of Application of Parra
[…] The sufficiency of the complaint, or warrant of arrest, is not disputed. The claim of petitioner is "that he has the right to engage in the vocation of fishing for profit (or for pleasure) without the payment of any license therefor, and that this right is secured to him by virtue of the provisions of section 25 of article I of the constitution of the state." This section was adopted in 1910 and reads as follows:

"The people shall have the right to fish upon and from the public lands of the state and in the waters thereof, excepting upon lands set aside for fish hatcheries, and no land owned by the state shall ever be sold or transferred without reserving to the people the absolute right to fish thereupon; and no law shall ever be passed making it a crime for the people to enter upon the public lands within this state for the purpose of fishing in any water containing fish that have been planted therein by the state; provided, that the legislature may by statute, provide for the season when and the conditions under which the different species of fish may be taken."

This section must be read in connection with section 25 1/2 of article IV, adopted in 1902, for the two sections do not in anywise conflict with each other. This section reads: