Matter of Application of Parra
[…] "To give to the proviso, as used in and in connection with the whole of section 25, the construction that thereby the legislature might impose a license fee (which might be prohibitive in its nature and which is even now prohibitive to some), would tend to frustrate and nullify the express declaration contained in that part of our state constitution which says that 'no law shall ever be passed making it a crimefor the people to enter upon the public lands within this statefor the purpose of fishing in any water containing fish thathave been planted therein by the state.' "

By section 25 1/2 of article IV, power is given to the legislature "to enact laws for the protection of fish and game as it may deem appropriate for the respective districts" into which the state may be divided; and by section 25 of article I, "the *342 legislature may by statute provide for the season when and the conditions under which the different species of fish may be taken." If, as is contended, the clause last quoted refers only "to such physical conditions connected with the taking of the fish, such as the size of the net, the size of the fish, the prevention of the use of explosives and other kindred conditions under which the different species of fish may be