Matter of Allstate Ins. Co.(stolarz-Njm)
[…] By the same token the Appellate Division's application of New York law under a grouping of contacts analysis similarly furthers an important interest of New York — protecting New York insureds from the adverse effects of void reduction in coverage clauses as explained in Mucatel (supra).

I respectfully dissent and would affirm the order of the Appellate Division.

Order reversed, etc.

NOTES

[1] New Jersey Statutes Annotated § 17:28-1.1 (e) (1) provides: "The limits of underinsured motorist coverage available to an injured person shall be reduced by the amount he [or she] has recovered under all bodily injury liability insurance or bonds."

[2] The dissent relies on Matter of CNA Ins. Cos. (Grandstaff) (188 AD2d 965) in support of its argument that, even after promulgation of the Superintendent's regulations, all offset clauses are void.