In re the Matter of the ADOPTION OF A.M.K.
[…] As a result, it was reasonable for the trial court to conclude that Krovitch knowingly failed to support A.M. for a period of at least one year as set forth in I.C. § 31-3-1-6. Therefore, it was proper for the trial court to dispense with Krovitch's consent.
III. Termination of Court-Appointed Counsel
Krovitch next contends that the trial court erred in terminating his representation by court-appointed counsel, and cites to IND. CODE § 31-32-4-3, which provides that:
If:
(1) a parent in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship does not have an attorney who may represent the parent without a conflict of interest; and
(2) the parent has not lawfully waived the parent's right to counsel ... the juvenile court shall appoint counsel for the parent at the initial hearing or at any earlier time.
While Krovitch contends that he was entitled to court-appointed counsel under this statute, I.C. XX-XX-X-X has been construed to apply to nonconsenting indigent parents in adoption proceedings.