238 Conn. 273 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Id., 104.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The Mattatuck Historical Society operates the Mattatuck Museum. For simplicity, we refer solely to the Mattatuck Museum as the plaintiff.
Perrella was named as a defendant in the administrative appeal to the Superior Court.
General Statutes § 31-222 et seq.
General Statutes § 31-222 (a) (1) (B) provides in relevant part: “Any service performed . . . after December 31, 1977, including service in interstate commerce, by . . . (ii) any individual who, under either common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship or under the provisions of this subsection, has the status of an employee. Service performed by an individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter irrespective of whether the common law relationship of master and servant exists, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that (I) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and (II) such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and (III) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed . . . .”
In his decision, the appeals referee determined in relevant part: “The museum seeks to distance itself from the art courses through a claim that these courses are not the usual work of a museum. It, however, is unsuccessful.