Mattachione v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] *4 As stated by Congress when amending the Vaccine Act in 1987, the six-month severity requirement was designed “to limit the availability of the compensation system to those individuals who are seriously injured from taking a vaccine.” H.R. R EP . 100-391(I), at 699 (1987), reprinted in 1987 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2313–1, 2313–373. The only exception is the alternative added in 2000, a showing that the vaccine injury required inpatient hospitalization and surgical intervention. Children’s Health Act of 2000 , Pub. L. No. 106– 310, § 1701, 114 Stat. 1101, 1151 (2000) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 300aa– 11(c)(1)(D)(iii)). This exception was added to allow compensation in intussusception cases which often required surgical intervention but then resolved in less than six months. Id.

The Act prohibits finding a petition requirement “based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” Section 13(a)(1). Medical records must be considered, see Section 13(b)(1), and are generally afforded substantial weight. Cucuras v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs ., 993 F.2d 1525, 1528 (Fed. Cir. 1993). Murphy v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs. , No. 90-882V, 1991 WL 74931, *4 (Fed. Cl. Spec.