Matt Gray v. Local 714, International Union of Operating Engineers
[…] Borden, 373 U.S. 690, 83 S.Ct. 1423, 10 L.Ed.2d 638 (1963); Ex Parte Dilley, 160 Tex. 522, 530-32, 334 S.W.2d 425, 431-32 (1960).

11

Here, Gray's claims center around his employment relationship with Kraus and Local's alleged interference with that relationship. Indeed, the conduct complained of is also the basis of both his charges with the Board and his federal Sec. 301 claims. Gray argues, however, that they are grounded in Texas's Right-to-Work Law, Tex.Civ.Code Ann. art. Sec. 5207a (Vernon 1971), which is exempted from preemption by Sec. 14(b) of the Taft-Hartley Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 164(b) (1982). This argument misunderstands the scope of Sec. 14(b).

12

Section 14(b) permits states to enforce state laws that prohibit the "execution and application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment." State power, however, "begins only with actual negotiation and execution " of such agreements. Retail Clerks International Association, Local 1625 v.