Matsushita Electric Industrial Co. v. United States
[…] The plaintiffs challenge the determination as to those latter models. Each has interposed a motion for judgment on the agency record, contending that the ruling is not supported by substantial evidence and is not otherwise in accordance with law within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(l)(B).

In addition to that section of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, the statute governing these actions is the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-418, 102 Stat. 1107, in particular 19 U.S.C. § 1677j(d), which provides:

Later-developed merchandise
(1) In general
For purposes of determining whether merchandise developed after an investigation is initiated under this subtitle * * * (hereafter in this paragraph referred to as the “later-developed merchandise”) is within the scope of an outstanding antidumping or countervailing duty order issued under this title* * * as a result of such investigation, the administering authority shall consider whether—