Matson v. Clark County Board of Commissioners
[…] Settle, § 1.3, at 4. The State also adopted a second county enabling act, the County Planning Enabling Act, RCW 36.70.010 et seq. However, RCW 36.70.940 expressly permits counties the alternative of operating under the prior Planning Commissions Act, RCW 35.63. In the present case, Clark County elected to operate its zoning controls under RCW 35.63 rather than RCW 36.70. Accordingly, the statutory provisions contained in RCW 35.63 control the resolution of this case.

The trial court held that RCW 35.63.200 permits the county to enact moratoriums and interim zoning controls without notice and public hearings. This statute provides that:

A council or board that adopts a moratorium or interim zoning control, without holding a public hearing on the proposed moratorium or interim zoning control, shall hold a public hearing on the adopted moratorium or interim zoning control within at least sixty days of its adoption, whether or not the council or board received a recommendation on the matter from the commission. If the council or board does not adopt findings of fact justifying its action before this hearing, then the council or board shall do so immediately after this public hearing. A moratorium or interim zoning control adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six months, but may be effective for up to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies providing for such a longer period. A moratorium or interim zoning control may be renewed for one or more six-month periods if a subsequent public hearing is held and findings of fact are made prior to each renewal.

RCW 35.63.200 (emphasis added).

We construe statutes so that no clause, sentence, or word is superfluous, void, or insignificant. Washington Economic Dev. Fin. Auth. v. Grimm, 119 Wash.2d 738, 746, 837 P.2d 606 (1992). In this case, RCW 35.63.200 states, "A moratorium or interim zoning control adopted under this section may be effective for not longer than six months...." RCW 35.63.200 (emphasis added). The emphasized language authorizes the enactment of a moratorium or interim zoning control by the Board.