Matson v. City of Tacoma Civil Service Board
[…] New York Life Ins. Co., 88 Wn.2d 878, 567 P.2d 230 (1977); Pepper v. King Cy., 61 Wn. App. 339, 344-45, 810 P.2d 527 (1991), and Matson could not *378have waived any rights by failing to appeal it.11 We conclude that Matson's entitlement to the EMS position was not altered by his failure to appeal the Superior Court's December 1991 order, and that the trial court did not err by awarding back pay from October 16, 1991, to May 16, 1992.

II

The remaining issue is reasonable attorney's fees. The Superior Court awarded such fees on the authority of RCW 49.48.030, which provides in pertinent part:

In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salaries owed to him, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer.

The City first argues that RCW 49.48.030 should not apply because it `~never disputed the amount claimed by Mr. Mat-son", but rather ~disputed. . . Mr. Matson's right to a writ and a judgment in their entirety. ~~12 This argument is mer-itless.