Matson Nav. Co. v. Seafarers International Union of North America
[…] In other words, the fact that persons other than employees as defined in the Act are members of a labor organization does not prevent an organization, otherwise qualified, from continuing to so function. This interpretation is supported by the provision in the Act, Title I, Section 101 (a), 29 U.S.C.A. § 164 (a) that “Nothing herein shall' prohibit any individual employed as -a supervisor from becoming or remaining a member of a labor organization, * * * ” even though the employer need not recognize him as an employee, for purposes- of collective bargaining. And so it was held in National Labor Relations Board v. Edward G. Budd Mfg. Co., supra.