Matson Nav. Co. v. Seafarers International Union of North America
[…] In order to determine whether the plaintiffs are entitled to equitable relief on this ground, it is necessary to examine the provisions of the Norris-La Guardia Act defining a “labor dispute” and to understand and ap^ly to the facts before us the judicial interpretation to be given to these provisions.

The pertinent provisions of the Act are-contained in Section 13(a), (b) and (c), 29 U.S.C.A. § 113(a), (b) and (c) and read as follows: “When used in sections 101-115 of this title, and for the purposes of such sections — -“(a) A case shall be held to involve or to grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation; or have direct or indirect interests therein; or who are employees of the same employer; or who are mem-' bers of the same or an affiliated organization of employers or employees; whether such dispute is (1) between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employees or associations, of employees; (2) between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employers or associations of employers; or (3) between one or more employees or associations of employees and one or more employees or associations of employees; or when the case involves any conflicting or competing interest in a ‘labor dispute’ (as defined in this section) of ‘persons participating or interested’ therein (as defined in this section).