Matson Nav. Co. v. Seafarers International Union of North America
[…] The District Court for the Eastern District of Illinois held this did not constitute a “labor dispute” within the meaning of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, since the mine operator was merely a third party, injured because of a controversy between two unions. On Appeal the Court -of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit reversed the District Court and granted relief from the picketing insofar as violence was involved therein but did not direct the -enjoining of peaceful picketing. The Court based its conclusion directly upon Section 8 -of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 108, which reads: “No restraining order ■or injunctive relief shall be granted to any -complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in question, or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either, by negotiations or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration.” After reviewing the Congressional history of thi, Norris-La Guardia Act and referring to the committee report thereon in the Senate to the effect that the bill was not intended to take away from the judicial power any jurisdiction to restrain by injunctive process, unlawful acts or acts of fraud