149 Cal. App. 3d 1069 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] 149 Cal. App. 3d 1069 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1983
Opinion
Petitioner appeals from a judgment denying his petition for a writ of mandate to overturn a decision of the board denying him a service-connected disability retirement.
Petitioner was employed by the county as a medical photographer from 1939 until his retirement in 1976, except for a period of military service between 1942 and 1946. He claims to be entitled to the service-connected retirement because: (1) the stress and strain of the administrative responsibility connected with his job caused disabling tensions;
The governing statute is section 31720 of the Government Code which, at the time of petitioner’s retirement and application for a pension—i.e., July of 1976—read in pertinent part as follows: “Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if, (a) His incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his employment. ...”
That statute has been construed in a series of cases, including Gelman v.