Matlovsky v. Board of Retirement
[…] *1071The briefs here are directed primarily to the leg injury. The board relied on a report from one medical expert arguably adverse to petitioner and the trial court relied on that same report.3 We conclude that both the board and the trial court erred and, therefore, reverse the judgment with directions to grant the writ.

The governing statute is section 31720 of the Government Code which, at the time of petitioner’s retirement and application for a pension—i.e., July of 1976—read in pertinent part as follows: “Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if, (a) His incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his employment. ...”

That statute has been construed in a series of cases, including Gelman v. Board of Retirement (1978) 85 Cal.App.3d 92 [149 Cal.Rptr. 225], to require a service-connected disability retirement (a) if the disabling injury or disease was a but not necessarily the sole, cause of the retirement; and (b) an injury was a cause of the disability if it aggravated to any degree, even if slight,4 a condition that, in and of itself, was not service connected.5 The Board here relies on a 1980 amendment of section 31720, so that it now reads, in pertinent part, as follows: “Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age, if, and only if: (a) The member’s incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member’s employment and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity.” The board’s reliance on that 1980 amendment is in error.