Matkins v. State
[…] "To the action of the court in sustaining the general demurrer, the plaintiffs and each of them in open court objected and excepted and gave notice of appeal, filed their affidavit in lieu of an appeal bond; and this cause is now before the Honorable Court of Civil Appeals for the Ninth Supreme Judicial District of Texas, at Beaumont, for review and correction."

Opinion.
Appellants' petition was subject to the general demurrer. The Act of the Legislature, Acts 1937, c. 65, plead by appellants as the basis of their cause of action, was in violation of the following provisions of Sec. 44 of Art. No. 3 of the State Constitution: "The Legislature * * * shall not grant * * * by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law."

The State of Texas is not liable in tort for the negligence, malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance of its agents, servants or employees, committed while engaged in the performance of a governmental function, in the absence of a preexisting law fixing such liability.