Mathis v. State
[…] Mathis contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for interference with the reporting of a crime because "[t]here is no evidence that the cell phone of [Cook] was ever taken away from her." Appellant's Br. p. 6. In other words, Mathis does not challenge the element that he had an intent to commit or conceal a crime but, instead, challenges the evidence used to establish the element that he interfered with or prevented Cook from using a 911 emergency telephone system.

The interference with the reporting of a crime statute, Indiana Code section 35-45-2-5(1), provides that "[a] person who, with the intent to commit, conceal, or aid in the commission of a crime, knowingly or intentionally interferes with or prevents an individual from . . . using a 911 emergency telephone system . . . commits interference with the reporting of a crime[.]" Thus, to convict Mathis of interference with the reporting of a crime, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Mathis, with the intent to commit the commission of a crime, knowingly or intentionally interfered with or prevented Cook from calling 911.