Mathis v. May
[…] Congleton v. City of Asheboro, 8 N.C.App. 571, 573, 174 S.E.2d 870, 872, cert. denied, 277 N.C. 110 (1970).

Statutes of limitations are inflexible and unyielding. They operate inexorably without reference to the merits of plaintiff's cause of action. They are statutes of repose, intended to require that litigation be initiated within the prescribed time or not at all.

Id. at 573-74, 174 S.E.2d at 872.

The applicable statute of limitations in this action is N.C.G.S. § 1-15(c) which states in part that:

Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided that whenever there is bodily injury to the person, economic or monetary loss, or a defect in or damage to property which originates under circumstances making the injury, loss, defect or damage not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the injury, loss, defect or damage is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made: Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years. Provided further, that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action. . . . (Emphasis added).

N.C.G.S. § 1-15(c) establishes two instances in which medical malpractice can occur: (1) the performance of professional services; and (2) the failure to perform professional services. Schneider v. Brunk, 72 N.C.App. 560, 565, 324 S.E.2d 922, 925 (1985). The statute further provides that for both actions and omissions the cause of action accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run at the time of defendant's last act giving rise to the cause of action.