828 So. 2d 248 | Ala. | 2002
[…] “Yes.”
Because Brooks AG was “in the business,” we believe that Alabama law provides that it cannot use the defense that it was merely the supplier of the Super Packer.
III.
We now discuss Askew’s argument that, “it cannot be seriously argued that the Super Packer had a ‘defect’ which arose because of Askew’s negligence or that Askew negligently failed to discover and remedy the defect when he could not have known it even existed.” (Askew’s brief, p. 14.) Although Askew does not use this specific language in his motion for a summary judgment,
The Employer’s Liability Act, codified at § 25-6-1 to -4, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, when a personal injury is received by a servant or employee in the service or business of the master or employer, the master or employer is liable to answer in damages to such servant or employee, as if he were a stranger and not engaged in such service or employment, provided such liability is enforced in a court of competent jurisdiction, in the cases following:
“(1) When the injury is caused by reason of any defect in the condition of the ways, works, machinery or plant connected with or used in the business of the master or employer.
“(b) ... [N]or is the master or employer liable under subdivision (a)(1) unless the defect therein mentioned arose from, or had not been discovered or remedied, owing to the negligence of the master or employer, or of some person in the service of the master or employer, and intrusted by him with the duty of seeing that the ways, works, machinery or plant were in proper condition....”
Section 25-6-l(a) and (b), Ala.Code 1975. We recognize that Mathis had the burden of alleging and proving there was a genuine issue of material fact as to some particular defect in the defendant’s ways, works, machinery, or plant. See Lipscomb v.