84 Wash. App. 411 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] He was travelling at the tractor’s maximum speed of about 14 miles per hour.
The morning was bright and sunny, and the tractor was passing in and out of shadows cast by roadside foliage. The tractor was not equipped with flashing amber hazard lights, even though it had been manufactured in 1979. The tractor was equipped with headlights, but Ammons did not have them on.
Ammons’ failure to display flashing amber hazard lights was a traffic infraction and a violation of statute. RCW 46.37.160(1) provides:
Every farm tractor and every self-propelled unit of farm equipment or implement of husbandry manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1970, shall be equipped with vehicular hazard warning lights of the type described in RCW 46.37.215 visible from a distance of not less than one thousand feet to the front and rear in normal sunlight, which shall be displayed whenever any such vehicle is operated upon a highway.
RCW 46.37.215(3) provides:
Vehicular hazard warning signal lamps used to display such warning to the front shall be mounted at the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable, and shall display simultaneously flashing amber light....