630 P.2d 1054 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] We hold that he is and affirm.
This is an appeal from the denial of a writ of habeas corpus. The extradition papers from Texas allege, inter alia, that appellant had been convicted in Texas of burglary that his sentence was suspended, that he was placed on probation and that he had violated the conditions of his probation by failing to report to his probation officer and by failing to remain in Dallas County. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to grant habeas corpus relief because the extradition papers failed to comply with A.R.S. Sec. 13-3845 which provides:
“A warrant of extradition shall not be issued unless the documents presented by the executive authority making the demand show that:
1. Except in cases arising under Sec. 13-3846, the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and thereafter fled from the state;
2. The accused is now in this state, and
3. Is lawfully charged by indictment found or by information filed by a prosecuting officer and supported by affidavit to the facts, or by affidavit made before a magistrate in that state, with having committed a crime under the laws of that state, or that he. has been convicted of a crime in that state and has escaped from confinement or broken his parole.” (Emphasis supplied)
Arizona’s version of the Uniform Extradition Act differs from Sec. 3 of the uniform act which provides that the demand must contain a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confine