Mathies Coal Co. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Commw. 19, 419 A.2d 555 (1975). We remand with instructions that the referee fashion factual findings that address the question whether the injury to the left little finger is a permanent loss for all practical intents and purposes.

ORDER

NOW, February 24, 1988, the decision of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board, dated September 5, 1986, at No. A-90831, is vacated and remanded to the Board to fashion factual findings as to whether the injury to the claimant's left little finger is a specific loss for all practical intents and purposes.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

NOTES

[1] Section 306(c) of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §513. This section provides, as exclusive compensation; "For the loss of a fourth finger, commonly called little finger, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during fifteen weeks." 77 P.S. §513.

[2] Section 306(b) of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §512.

[3] Section 306(a) of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §511.