5 P.3d 810 | Wyo. | 2000
[…] We agree with the Padovas.
Wyoming subscribes to the American rule regarding recovery of attorneys fees. Board of County Commissioners of County of Platte v. State ex rel. Yeadon, 971 P.2d 129, 132 (Wyo.1998). Under that rule, each party is generally responsible for its own attorneys fees. Id. A prevailing party may, however, be reimbursed for its attorneys fees when express statutory or contractual authorization exists for such an award. Id.
Matheson Drilling claims that it was entitled to an attorneys fees award pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-3-103(a)(vi) (LEXIS 1999). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-3-103(a) (LEXIS 1999) states:
(a) Every person who works upon or furnishes material, whether incorporated into the real property or not, under contract with the owner of any interest in real estate or with an agent, trustee or receiver of an owner has a lien to secure payment for:
(i) Constructing, altering, digging, drilling, driving, boring, operating, completing or repairing any wells, mines or quarries; or
(ii) Altering, repairing or constructing any oil derrick, oil tank or any pipelines;
(iii) Transportation and related mileage charges plus interest from the date due;
(iv) Advertising, selling and preparing for sale;
(v) Sheriff's fees; and
(vi) Attorney's fees and other costs of collection.
The lien statute obviously authorizes awards of attorneys fees in appropriate cases. Nevertheless, the district court ruled: "Regardless of whether a lien claim can properly be made for this unjust enrichment claim, the court will disallow any recovery to the plaintiff of attorney's fees."